PerimeterTileInterior drain, exterior dig or neither — decided by where the water is.

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Corvallis, OR?

Interior basement waterproofing in Corvallis, OR
$4,959
60 linear feet · typical range $3,306 – $7,273
Typical total$83 per linear feet$4,959
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,306 – $7,273
Labor portion60% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$2,975
Material portion40% — bought at national prices$1,984
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near CorvallisBLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Corvallis, OR, so this is the Oregon state average, SOC 47-2051$70,260/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +17% against the U.S. mean+$459

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for interior basement waterproofing is $75 per linear feet — interior drain tile pricing published for 2026, $50–$110 per linear foot. Labor is about 60% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Corvallis, OR average $70,260 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 1.17 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Corvallis, OR, so this is the Oregon state average, SOC 47-2051.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Corvallis, OR, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: breaking out the slab at the perimeter, the drain tile and gravel, a wall vapour barrier, re-pouring the concrete, a sump pit and pump.
  • What is not: a battery backup pump, exterior grading and downspout work, foundation crack injection, and finishing the basement afterwards. These are the lines that turn a $4,959 quote into a $6,199 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

interior basement waterproofing in Corvallis, OR

$4,959 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,306 and $7,273.

That is $459 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 60% of this job is labor — $2,975 of the $4,959 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Corvallis average $70,260 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 1.17, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Corvallis, OR, so this is the Oregon state average, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,959 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,306 – $7,273, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more