PerimeterTileInterior drain, exterior dig or neither — decided by where the water is.

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Fayetteville, NC?

Interior basement waterproofing in Fayetteville, NC
$10,913
180 linear feet · typical range $7,275 – $16,006
Typical total$61 per linear feet$10,913
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,275 – $16,006
Labor portion60% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$6,548
Material portion40% — bought at national prices$4,365
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near Fayettevilleabout $20/hr · Fayetteville, NC metro$40,870/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −31.9% against the U.S. mean−$2,587

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for interior basement waterproofing is $75 per linear feet — interior drain tile pricing published for 2026, $50–$110 per linear foot. Labor is about 60% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Fayetteville, NC average $40,870 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 0.681 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Fayetteville, NC metro area, SOC 47-2051.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: breaking out the slab at the perimeter, the drain tile and gravel, a wall vapour barrier, re-pouring the concrete, a sump pit and pump.
  • What is not: a battery backup pump, exterior grading and downspout work, foundation crack injection, and finishing the basement afterwards. These are the lines that turn a $10,913 quote into a $13,641 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

interior basement waterproofing in Fayetteville, NC

$10,913 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,275 and $16,006.

That is $2,587 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 60% of this job is labor — $6,548 of the $10,913 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Fayetteville average $40,870 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 0.681, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Fayetteville, NC metro area, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $10,913 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,275 – $16,006, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more