PerimeterTileInterior drain, exterior dig or neither — decided by where the water is.

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Sumter, SC?

Interior basement waterproofing in Sumter, SC
$8,469
120 linear feet · typical range $5,646 – $12,422
Typical total$71 per linear feet$8,469
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$5,646 – $12,422
Labor portion60% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$5,082
Material portion40% — bought at national prices$3,388
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay near SumterBLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Sumter, SC, so this is the South Carolina state average, SOC 47-2051$54,150/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2051$60,050/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −9.8% against the U.S. mean−$531

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for interior basement waterproofing is $75 per linear feet — interior drain tile pricing published for 2026, $50–$110 per linear foot. Labor is about 60% of that. Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Sumter, SC average $54,150 a year against a U.S. mean of $60,050 — a factor of 0.902 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Sumter, SC, so this is the South Carolina state average, SOC 47-2051.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Sumter, SC, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: breaking out the slab at the perimeter, the drain tile and gravel, a wall vapour barrier, re-pouring the concrete, a sump pit and pump.
  • What is not: a battery backup pump, exterior grading and downspout work, foundation crack injection, and finishing the basement afterwards. These are the lines that turn a $8,469 quote into a $10,587 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

interior basement waterproofing in Sumter, SC

$8,469 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $5,646 and $12,422.

That is $531 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 60% of this job is labor — $5,082 of the $8,469 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers near Sumter average $54,150 a year, against a U.S. mean of $60,050. That is a factor of 0.902, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for cement masons and concrete finishers near Sumter, SC, so this is the South Carolina state average, SOC 47-2051.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $8,469 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $5,646 – $12,422, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more